Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Responsible Pharmacist : Daniel Makwa – 2070596

Wishlist

My wishlist on iPharm

Product name Unit price Stock status
No products added to the wishlist
view wishlist page
Shopping Bag 0 items - £0.00 0
Wishlist

My wishlist on iPharm

Product name Unit price Stock status
No products added to the wishlist
view wishlist page
Shopping Bag 0 items - £0.00 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Introduction

This policy describes how we, Prime Health Pharmacy, aim to utilise the personal information you share with us.

We are a fast growing online pharmacy in the UK, registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council (see our registration details at https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/registers/pharmacy/registrationnumber/9011282)

At Prime Health Pharmacy, we respect your right to privacy and we are committed to explaining how we use the information you give us in a clear and honest manner.

We run our website at primehealthpharmacy.co.uk.

Our address is:

Prime Health Pharmacy

Unit 10 Flexspace,

 Albion Business Park,

Armley Road,

 Leeds,

West Yorkshire,

LS12 2EJ,

United Kingdom.

You can phone us on 01133453194 or email us at enquiry@primehealthpharmacy.co.uk

Your privacy is important to us, therefore we crave your indulgence to take some time and familiarize yourself with our practices-and if you have any questions, please contact us.

The information we collect and how they are used

We will collect, store and use your personal information to be able to provide you our services or for you to be able to access our website, register for an account etc. The types of information we may request from you may vary depending on the services we provide you. They may include some or all of the following;          

Name

  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email
  • GP Surgery
  • NHS number
  • Exemption details
  • Delivery address

Why we may need the above information

It is important that we confirm your medical details with the NHS and GP systems to allow us to process your prescriptions.

Your address is necessary so we can deliver your medication or any item purchased from our website.

We may contact you and provide updates on your order.

To assess the suitability of certain medicines you order.

So we could send you reminders to re-order your medications.

So we could provide and promote our services.

To provide customer service.

To identify fraudulent activity(ies)

To identify and protect patients from any clinical risks associated with their medication.

For placing orders and taking payments.              

So we can take payment for your medication (if you pay for your medications).

So we can identify any potential problems and fix them as soon as possible.

To understand how our customers use our website and our solutions.

To understand and respond to customer feedback and improve our services

We will never collect any sensitive information about you without your explicit consent unless on other lawful grounds such as, for legal obligations with local authorities.

We may share your personal information if necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency, in the defence of legal claims or in order to investigate, prevent or take action(s) regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats or violations of any of our terms. In the event of an investigation or dispute, we will not delete any information until the issues are fully resolved.

Prime Health Pharmacy will never sell your data to third parties.

We will not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 18 years old via our website. If you are under 18 years old, please DO NOT submit any personal information to us directly or subscribe to any of our services.

How long we retain your information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you remain a Prime Health Pharmacy patient or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. As part of our obligations to the NHS, regulatory or similar bodies, health-related personal information may be retained for a period of time after you cease to be a Prime Health Pharmacy patient. Your data will always be stored securely and won’t be used for any other purpose.

We also share your information with certain contractors or service providers including, analytics / assessment suppliers, IT suppliers, database providers, and backup and disaster recovery specialists. They will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information provided them, including your information, will only be in connection with the performance of their function. They are permitted to use your information for only the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How we keep your information safe and secure?

We work hard to protect our customers from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

 Many of our services are encrypted using SSL.

When you enter your credit card information to the Prime Health Pharmacy website, our secure server ensures that all details are encrypted at your browser before they are sent to us.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to our systems.

We restrict access to personal information to Prime Health Pharmacy employees, contractors and agents who are made aware of our strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Please be aware that if you are using Prime Health Pharmacy services on a device or account issued to you by your employer or another organisation, that company may likely have its own policies regarding storage, access, modification, deletion, and retention of communications and content which may apply to your use of any Prime Health Pharmacy services.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all the personal information we keep about you. Your request would be responded to within a calendar month free of charge. Any additional copies may be charged. All requests must be made in writing.

We will need enough information for us to identify you (for example, your full name, address and date of birth). You have the following rights concerning your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulations;

Access: it is your right to request access to your personal information from Prime Health Pharmacy. This entitles you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Correction: you are entitled to request that we correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about.

Erasure: you can ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are, however, certain situations where we may refuse such request, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal information, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Transfer: you have the right to request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party.

Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims.

Physical and electronic security

Our site is designed to protect the information we collect from our customers. We protect your private information by following appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. We take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before we give you access to your account or allow you to make changes to your personal details. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s or device’s hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognise you and provide shopping features such as recommend products  as well as storing items in your shopping basket between visits. You may wish to disable cookies all together but we recommend you leave them turned on so you could take advantage of some of our site’s essential feature.

You can find more information about cookies in our cookie policy

Analytic tools

We use Google Analytics to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to two years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first-time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. The cookies can collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged in to the site, allowing our systems to check the accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us make sure your experience of our site remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Social media plug-ins

Social media ‘plug-ins’ for Facebook and Twitter gather information for tracking purposes. This includes the ability to track a user across devices for advertising purposes, in line with the terms of each social-media platform.

Complaints

We are committed handling your complaints as best as we could. However, if you are not satisfied that your information had been handled in line with legislative and regulatory guidelines, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

(e) casework@ico.org.uk

(t) 0303 123 1113

Compliance with data protection and related regulations

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR, 2003) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2018).

You can contact our team at enquiry@primehealthpharmacy.co.uk  for any data protection related queries, to action your rights or for anything else.

Changes to this policy

This notice will be subject to change from time to time.